Emerging Futures
Digital Privacy Policy

This Future Learner project will collect information about our users for the purposes of:

  • Inviting you to participate in our webinar series.

  • Inviting you to participate in our Emerging Futures canvas platform.

  • Giving you a personalised user experience.

We collect information about you when you communicate with us, register for a webinar, visit or use this site or any other online platform, service, application, website or messaging service that we subscribe to or use (each being a Digital Platform).

We may collect and use information that we collect about you from publicly available third party websites and sources, and we may use that information in accordance with these terms.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) when collecting, using or dealing with any of your personal information.

If you register for a webinar and learning experience we may collect personal information about you including your name, email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of residence, qualifications, your intended study plans and preferences.

We may also collect information relevant to our Digital Platforms, our marketing strategies and our services, including information on:

  • IP addresses

  • Pages accessed and links clicked

  • Dates and times of visits

  • The immediate previous site visited

  • Operating systems (eg Windows, Mac)

  • Web browsers

  • Internet activity, whether on this website or any other

Where we use information for statistical purposes, all users are anonymous and not personally identifiable from the information.

We may share your personal information with third parties (including, Education New Zealand, education providers and institutions) if you have completed any forms or submitted any enquiries connected to that third party.

Personal information collected through this Digital Platform or the 'Subscribe' and 'Contact Us' forms on this website will be collected by Education New Zealand and will be used for the purposes of:

  • Enrolling you into the webinars of your choice

  • Sending reminder emails to you

  • Ensuring you have access to your badges at the completion of your future learner journey

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of our Digital Platforms.

Like many organisations, Education New Zealand uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our Digital Platforms so that we can provide personalised services that better match your needs and interests. We also use cookies, including Google Analytics for the Advertising Features Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and DoubleClick cookies, to collect non-personal information on how you use the website.

Third parties including Google Analytics use this non-personally identifiable information to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and demographics. We may use this analysis to understand the key characteristics of visitors to any Digital Platform on an anonymous and aggregate level which assists us to improve and personalise your experience with Education New Zealand. We also use the information provided by third parties including the Google Analytics Remarketing service to better target our online advertising including based on your previous visits to any Digital Platform, and to present you with relevant advertising on third party websites. Education New Zealand may disclose the information collected by cookies, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to Google and third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in web browsers which allows you to manually disable the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. You may opt out of Google Analytics, DoubleClick advertising and third party cookies. For more information on how we use Google advertising and Analytics please see here.

Information will be held by Fabriko Ltd. You may request access to, correction or deletion of your personal information held by Fabriko by writing to us at info@fabriko.org.nz.

Your acceptance of these terms

By registering an ENZ account, submitting information to Education New Zealand (including through the 'Subscribe' and 'Contact Us' forms or by completing or submitting an enquiry form) or by using, or communicating with us through, any other Digital Platform you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described above.